Our privacy policy

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Eyerobics Pty Ltd ('Eyerobics'). We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), the Information Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act (Qld), as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

About this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.
This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using the website, in writing, in person or through our Call Centre. We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.
 
Collecting your personal information
It is intended that the Eyerobics website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions of the Eyerobics website the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable. You will know if Eyerobics is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. The only exception to this is where someone else provides Eyerobics with your personal information. Eyerobics cannot prevent this. When you visit our website, we may collect general information that will not personally identify you, such as:
Internet browser
Operating system
Date of visit
Time of visit
Path taken through the site
This information alone does not identify an individual and we will not combine it with information that does identify you as an individual. It provides statistics that we use to analyse and improve the Eyerobics website. Through this statistical data, we are able to gain insights and a greater understanding of how people use our sites.
Our website can use "cookies" to gather statistical information that helps us understand what you find interesting and useful on our website. These cookies are known as your "Unique Visitor Cookie" and identify you only by random number (e.g. #12489). You can decline our cookies by adjusting the "accept cookies" setting on your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the website on your browser.
Our website contains embedded code. This gives us statistical site usage information about the pages visited, duration of page view, location previous to accessing the Eyerobics website, the navigational habits of users, and browser and operating system. We do not use this code to collect any personally identifiable information.
Eyerobics requests you to provide personal information only for the purposes of responding to your feedback, answering queries that you may have in respect of a particular site or the information you are trying to obtain

Use of your personal information
Eyerobics will only use your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.
Eyerobics reserves the right to use or disclose any information as necessary to comply with any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of our website or our services, to fulfill your requests or to cooperate with any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.
Eyerobics may disclose your personal information to third parties to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested. For example, payments on the website are processed by a third party contractor.

Access to and correction of information
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.
You may request access to your personal information held by us by contacting Eyerobics. At your request we will provide you with the details of all of your personal information which we hold.
If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites
You will be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those external websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those external websites directly to ascertain their respective privacy standards, policies and procedures.
Eyerobics is not responsible for the content, policies, practices, security or the privacy obligations of any external websites, including the website to which you will be directed if you make a payment to Eyerobics online.

Your sensitive information
We will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
To fully protect your privacy, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will post the amended terms on our website as they occur and encourage you to check for updates. This Privacy Policy was last amended in December 2007.
Changes to this Privacy Policy will not have any retrospective effect, and will not alter how Eyerobics handles your previously collected personal information.

No contract or liability
Nothing contained in this policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between Eyerobics and any user providing identifiable information in any form.
We will take all necessary steps to comply with this Privacy Policy, however, to the extent permitted by law, nothing in this policy is intended to hold Eyerobics liable for any failure to comply with this Privacy Policy.
Further, because Eyerobics does not control the privacy practices of our subcontractors, external website providers, we advise that you read and fully understand their respective privacy policies.

Contact Eyerobics about this Policy
If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy, please use the Eyerobics contact form on this site.